Georgia State Parks and Historic Sites
CCC Structures

CCC Structures You Can Still Visit Today:

  • A.H. Stephens State Park
    Taliaferro County
    Established 1933
    New Deal Structures: group camp, group shelter and 2 lakes
     
  • Cloudland Canyon State Park
    Dade County
    Established 1938
    The Civilian Conservation Corps built the road that allowed entrance to the future state park. After the CCC ceased operations in the area, buildings were recycled into cottages and out buildings.
     
  • F.D. Roosevelt State Park
    Harris County
    Previous Name: Pine Mountain State Park
    Established 1938
    New Deal Structures: two group camps, 11 cottages, the bridge over Hwy 354, Liberty Bell pool and the park office (originally a tavern), Lake Delano and Lake Franklin.
     
  • Fort Mountain State Park
    Murray County
    Established 1938
    New Deal Structures: fire station, staircases/walls, workshop and residences.
     
  • Hard Labor Creek State Park
    Morgan County
    Previous Name: Hard Labor Creek Recreation Demonstration Area
    Date Established 1946
    New Deal Structures: group camp, the CCC camp (believed to be the only one remaining), blacksmith shop and group shelters
     
  • Indian Springs State Park
    Butts County
    Previous name: Indian Springs Reserve
    Established 1825 treaty signed
    New Deal Structures: five buildings including the spring house, bridge and walkways, museum buidling
     
  • Jefferson Davis Memorial Historic Site
    Irwin County
    Previous Site Name: Jefferson Davis Park
    Established 1997
    New Deal Structures: The museum and pump house, the entrance to the site and curbing
     
  • Kolomoki Mounds State Park
    Early County
    Established 1938
    New Deal Structures: dam and pump house and two buildings in the group camp
     
  • Little Ocmulgee State Park
    Wheeler County
    Previous Name: Shamrock Springs
    Established 1935
    New Deal Structures: The bath house and casino, dam, pump house, residences, comfort stations and picnic shelters
     
  • Magnolia Springs State Park
    Jenkins County
    Previous Names: Camp Lawton (during the Civil War), Millen National Fish Hatchery (1948), then Bo Ginn National Fish Hatchery and Aquarium (1988)
    Established 1939
    New Deal Structures: group shelter and walkway
     
  • Vogel State Park
    Union County
    Established 1927
    New Deal Structures: nearby Walasi-Yi Inn, the beach house, lake and cottages

 



Free Mobile App!Tons of Fun eNews GeorgiaAmerica's State Parks