Awards


2022 Managers Conference Awards

Congratulations to all the award winners:


Desmond Timmons

Henry Struble Manager-of-the-Year Award
Desmond Timmons, Franklin D. Roosevelt State Park (Pine Mountain)

Bud Fuller

Park Ranger Bravery Award
Bud Fuller, Reed Bingham State Park (Adel)

Jamie Madden

Customer Service Award
Jamie Madden, Red Top Mountain State Park (Acworth)

 

Most Outstanding Site Operation
Indian Springs State Park (Flovilla)

Natural Resources Enhancement
Seminole State Park (Bainbridge)

Best Year-Round Programming
Fort McAllister State Park (Richmond Hill)

Cultural Resource Enhancement
SAM Shortline Excursion Train (Cordele)

Outstanding Golf Course of the Year
The Creek at Hard Labor Creek State Park (Social Circle)

Retail
Tie – Tallulah Gorge State Park (Tallulah Falls) and Wormsloe State Historic Site (Savannah)

 

2022 Rangers Conference Awards

 

Si Longmire Ranger of the Year Award
Lieren Merz, Tallulah Gorge State Park, Tallulah Falls

Above and Beyond Award
Katy Gramling, Fort Mountain State Park, Chatsworth

Outstanding Administrative Award
Marilyn Yeager, Stephen C. Foster State Park, Fargo

Outstanding Administrative Award
Rhonda Hewlett, Stephen C. Foster State Park, Fargo

Customer Service Award
Mikayla Spencer, General Coffee State Park, Nicholls

Golf Superintendent of the Year
Clay Norman, Arrowhead Pointe Golf Course, Elberton

 

Housekeeping Award
Jack Hill State Park, Reidsville

Most Innovative Program on a Historic Site
Pickett’s Mill Battlefield State Historic Site, Dallas

Most Innovative Program on a Park
Mistletoe State Park, Appling

Most Outstanding Maintenance Project
Hamburg State Park, Mitchell


2021 Managers Conference Awards

 

Henry Struble Manager-of-the-Year Award
Jessica James-Weems, Black Rock Mountain State Park, Mountain City

Park Ranger Bravery Award
Mikayla Murphy, Providence Canyon State Park, Lumpkin and Florence Marina State Park, Omaha

Customer Service Award
Michael Collier, Elijah Clark State Park, Lincolnton

 

Most Outstanding Site Operation
Cloudland Canyon State Park, Rising Fawn

Natural Resources Enhancement Award
Reed Bingham State Park, Adel

Best Year-Round Programming Award
General Coffee State Park, Nichols

Cultural Resource Enhancement Award
Roosevelt’s Little White House Historic Site, Warm Springs

Outstanding Golf Course of the Year Award
Highland Walk at Victoria Bryant State Park, Royston

Retail Award
Mistletoe State Park, Appling


2021 Rangers Conference Awards

Congratulations to all the award winners:


Si Longmire Ranger of the Year Award
Mikayla Murphy (Vogel State Park in Blairsville)

Customer Service Award
Tina Royals (Indian Springs State Park in Flovilla)

Above & Beyond
Bill Schuster (Victoria Bryant State Park in Royston)

Golf Superintendent/Assistant Superintendent of the Year
Robert Greer (Brazell’s Creek Golf Course at Jack Hill State Park in Reidsville)

 

Most Innovative Program on a Historic Site
Shoemaking Exhibit (Jarrell Plantation Historic Site in Juliette)

Most Innovative Program on a Park
E-Ranger Video Series Development (Panola Mountain State Park in Stockbridge)

Most Outstanding Maintenance Project
Hard Labor Creek State Park in Rutledge

Outstanding Housekeeping Award
Cloudland Canyon State Park in Rising Fawn

Most Outstanding Golf Maintenance Program
Highland Walk Golf Course at Victoria Bryant State Park in Royston

 

2020 Rangers Conference Awards

Congratulations to all the award winners:


Si Longmire Ranger of the Year Award
Robbie Graper (Vogel State Park in Blairsville)

Customer Service Award
Imogen Gaunlett (Laura S. Walker State Park in Waycross)

Above & Beyond
Patrick Turknett (Crooked River State Park in St. Marys)

Golf Superintendent/Assistant Superintendent of the Year
Ivey Dyal (The Lakes Golf Course at Laura S. Walker State Park in Waycross)

 

Most Innovative Program on a Historic Site
AU-Some Rocks (Dahlonega Gold Museum Historic Site in Dahlonega)

Most Innovative Program on a Park
Tallulah Tour and Tea (Tallulah Gorge State Park in Tallulah Falls)

Most Outstanding Maintenance Project
Reynolds Mansion on Sapelo Island

Outstanding Housekeeping Award
Franklin D. Roosevelt State Park in Pine Mountain

Most Outstanding Golf Maintenance Program
Highland Walk Golf Course (Victoria Bryant State Park in Royston)

 

2020 Managers Conference Awards

Congratulations to all the award winners:


Brad Gibson

Henry Struble Manager of the Year Award
Brad Gibson, Cloudland Canyon State Park (Rising Fawn)

Angie Johnson

Above and Beyond Award
Angie Johnson, Training Supervisor (Dahlonega)

Carol Sanchez

Customer Service Award
Carol Sanchez, Manager of Hard Labor Creek State Park (Rutledge)

 

Most Outstanding Site Operation
A.H. Stephens State Park (Crawfordville)

Best Year-Round Programming Award
Fort King George Historic Site (Darien)

Natural Resource Enhancement Award
Chattahoochee Bend State Park (Newnan)

Cultural Resource Enhancement Award
Dahlonega Gold Museum Historic Site (Dahlonega)

Outstanding Golf Course of the Year Award
The Lakes at Laura S. Walker State Park (Waycross)

 

2019 Rangers Conference Awards

Congratulations to all the award winners:


Michael Teel

Above & Beyond Award
Michael Teel, Parks Ranger 2 at Florence Marina and Providence Canyon State Parks

Brian Richardson

Si Longmire Ranger of the Year
Brian Richardson, Parks Ranger 1 at Moccasin Creek State Park

Jessica James-Weems

Customer Service Award
Jessica James-Weems, Assistant Manager of Tallulah Gorge State Park

Rob Greer

Golf Course Superintendent of the Year
Rob Greer from Brazell’s Creek at Jack Hill (Gordonia) State Park

 

Most Innovative Program on a Park
Skidaway Island State Park for “Pups and Trucks” event

Most Innovative Program on a Historic Site
Roosevelt’s Little White House Historic Site for “Faith and Courage” exhibit

Most Outstanding Maintenance Project
Watson Mill Bridge State Park for its Equestrian ADA Ramp

Most Outstanding Housekeeping Operation
Florence Marina State Park


2018 Managers Conference Awards

Congratulations to all the Sites nominated and award winners:


Best Year-Round Programming Award
Sweetwater Creek

Most Innovative Special Program Award (Historic Site)
Dahlonega Gold Museum

Most Outstanding Operations Award
F.D. Roosevelt

Most Outstanding Maintenance Program Award
Victoria Bryant

Resource Enhancement Award
Reed Bingham

Customer Service Award
Stephen C. Foster

Outstanding Housekeeping Award
Vogel

Business Management Award
Florence Marina and Providence Canyon

Outstanding Golf Course of the Year Award
Highland Walk at Victoria Bryant

Manager of the Year
Brad Ballard, Fort Mountain

Paul Nelson Award for Outdoor Recreation and Preservation
Becky Kelley